Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Darwin Ecology Ltd
Address: The Wincombe Centre, Wincombe Business Park, Shaftesbury SP7 9QD
Phone Number: 0330 223 6365
E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact details including name, email address and telephone number so we can reply to any enquiries.
  • Further information you provide to us in the course of business.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To make an enquiry in relation to engaging us to provide you with our services
  • To provide you with our services
  • To send you direct marketing and company information where we either have a legal right, or you have indicated you are willing to receive such communication.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us in writing at Darwin Ecology, The Wincombe Centre, Wincombe Business Park, Shaftesbury SP7 9QD, or by emailing us at [email protected].
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legitimate interest.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Darwin Ecology, The Wincombe Centre, Wincombe Business Park, Shaftesbury SP7 9QD, or email at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Darwin Ecology, The Wincombe Centre, Wincombe Business Park, Shaftesbury SP7 9QD, or by emailing us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk